Patchouli

Patchouli is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon which originates from Southeast Asia and grows in Sumatra Indonesia at an altitude over 3 000 feet. Sumatra is the world largest provider of patchouli

Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height with delicate hairy leaves.
The oil extracted from the leaves of the plant is well-known for its deep, earthy and musky fragrance. Patchouli is used widely in modern perfumery, modern scented industrial products and cosmetics.

The aromatherapeutic scent of Patchouli is believed to benefit a person well being through its tranquillising effect. Patchouli is more than a scent as it is often found in anti-aging skin care for its cell-rejuvenating properties and its ability to lessen the look of scars.

EKO CA RAIN FOREST BIOCERT